Study on relationship between facial and masticatory muscles activities and facial morphology in patients with tooth contacting habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Soshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90431585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯列接触癖 / 表情筋 / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During pulling the corner of mouth, the RMS values of buccinator and levator anguli oris muscles were highest at mandibular rest position. During contacting upper and lower teeth, the RMS values of these facial muscles were proportional to the clenching level. On the other hand, these RMS values of these facial muscles were highest at 50% of maximum voluntary clenching of the teeth. The RMS values of these facial muscles were observed to be lowest at the mandibular rest position and increased as the level of the clenching increased.
It was suggested that the activities of the buccinator and levator anguli oris muscles were decreased due to the influence of contact between the upper and lower teeth.