Three-dimensional analysis of masticatory muscle local activity with spatial normalization and statistical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400263)
Research Collaborator WATANABE makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / MRI / 咀嚼筋活動 / mfMRI / 筋電図 / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started with the aim of three-dimensional visualizing masticatory muscle internal activity by applying spatial normalization and statistical imageing when analyzing the masticatory muscle activity with mfMRI. First, the characteristics of T2 shift associated with exercise within the masticatory muscles were clarified by comparison with electromyographic measurements. Second, a technique for spatial normalization of the masticatory muscles was established and its accuracy was verified. The results of this study suggested the possibility of visualizing the masticatory muscle local activity common to the subject group, and the basis of the method was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋機能的磁気共鳴画像(muscle functional magnetic resonance imaging: mfMRI)によって、咀嚼筋の内部における活動、さらにはその機能の分布を統計学的に解析する方法を確立することを目的に研究を行い、解析手法の基盤となるデータを得た。筋内部の局所的活動は個人差が大きく、被験者群やタスクに共通する特徴を統計学的に解明することは、筋機能の維持や回復の効率化に寄与すると考えられる。