| Project/Area Number |
15K11192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO NAOKI 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50625043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 康悦 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アレルギー / ヒスタミン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal allergy is considered to be mainly T cell dependent diseases, but the pathological condition is unclear. So far, we have developed the animal model of metal allergy. In this study, we would like to establish the development of new diagnostic / preventive methods for metal allergy using the animal model. We found that histamine was involved in palladium allergy, and the medicine of antihistamine was effective in palladium allergy .These results indicate that histamine is one of the candidate target molecules for developing diagnostics and therapeutics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属アレルギーは、その病態がよくわかっておらず、また、パッチテストなど診断法が限られていること、また治療法もステロイドなどの対照療法であることから、新たな診断・予防・治療法の開発が求められてきた。本研究により、パラジウムアレルギーにおいて、ヒスタミンの関与が明らかになり、抗ヒスタミン薬が効果があることが判明した。本研究の学術的意義は、金属アレルギーには抗ヒスタミン薬が治療薬として使える可能性を示したこと、ヒスタミンが診断・治療法を開発するうえでの標的分子の候補の一つとなり得ることを示した点である。