| Project/Area Number |
15K11193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Naoko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 広美 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10736599)
山鹿 義郎 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20736607)
小野 高裕 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
昆 はるか 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40447636)
櫻井 直樹 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50251830)
早崎 治明 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 摂食 / 咀嚼 / 捕食 / 姿勢 / 下顎運動 / 介助 / 咀嚼運動 / 頭部運動 / 体幹 / 食事介助 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the feeding movements of oral cavity using a motion capture, when subjects chewed food with various kinds of posture and when a meal was provided from various kinds of directions during assisted feeding. It was suggested that the posture of the body affects the chewing motion, and that the head posture and then the food-intake movement of mouth come under an influence of the direction of feeding assistance. We note that attention on food-intake and mastication is required during management of posture and an assistance method during feeding.