The assessment of the pharyngeal residue using retro-nasal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下 / 咽頭残留 / 香料 / 嚥下障害 / レトロネーザル / 舌圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharyngeal residue after swallowing may be due to weak pharyngeal pressure, dyscoordination of swallow-related muscle activity. Retro-nasal aroma is defined as the sensory perception of aroma via velo-pharynx. In the present study, we test the hypothesis that pharyngeal residue can be quantified by measurement of retro-nasal aroma.
Since the simulation of pharyngeal residue, flavor essence was ingested to hypo pharynx via catheter and the subjects was asked to hold the test sample and not to swallow. The intensity of retro-nasal was measured via nasal tube from naris using odor sensor.
The intensity of retro-nasal was increased gradually and reached plateau 60 second after ingestion. Furthermore, it had a significant liner correlation with the amount of the flavor essence. These results were obtained at the simulation of pharyngeal residue after swallowing. These results suggested the possibility of the quantitative assessment of pharyngeal residue.