Application of porous titanium using moldless process for prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMOTAKE Yoritoki  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70263853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 禎人  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20509773)
Research Collaborator PRANANINGRUM Widyasri  徳島大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / チタン-ワックス / 焼結体 / 補綴装置 / チタンフレーム / チタンーワックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the physical and mechanical properties of porous titanium using moldless processs with various particle sizes, shapes and mixing ratio of each titanium powder to wax binder for prosthesis. Cp Ti powders with different particle sizes, shapes and mixing ratio were divided into five groups. The shrinkage ratio of sintered specimens was in the range of 2.5-14.2%. The shrinkage ratio increased with decreasing particle size. The bending strength was demonstrated in the range of 106-428 MPa under the influence of porosity. The shear bond strength was in the range of 32-100 MPa. The shear bond strength was also particle-size dependent. The decrease in the porosity increased shrinkage and bending strength. Shrinkage and mechanical strength required for prosthesis were dependent on the particle size and shape of titanium powders. It was considered that this production method can be applied to the prosthetic framework by selecting the material design.