| Project/Area Number |
15K11198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKURA Kazuo 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70304540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安陪 晋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 講師 (10359911)
重本 修伺 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (20294704)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90243477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 顎機能 / 睡眠 / スプリント / 顎口腔機能 / 下顎安静位 / ポリソムノグラフ / 咬筋EMG |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated various splints (stabilization hard &soft type, palatal splint) and metal guide to evaluate the influence of the anterior guidance on sleep related Bruxism during sleep. The metal guide does not influence at centric occlusion, and anterior guidance controlled strong. We performed the polysomnograph measurement after a baseline, each appliance wearing and judged an effect. As well as chewing motion, it was suggested that more vertical movements were observed where anterior guidance factor was steep.