Development of a fully computerized dental CAD/CAM system: Focusing on computeriation of tooth preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masafumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50250791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 裕之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (90128405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50244257)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科医療用ロボット / 歯牙切削 / CAD/CAM / 形成 / 歯科用ロボット / 歯科CAD/CAM / 歯科ロボット / 切削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, CAD/CAM technology has been changing dentistry and computerization is progressing rapidly, mainly in the field of dental laboratory work. However, tooth preparation is still performed manually using a dental handpiece. The purpose of this study was to computerize/automate tooth preparation with the intention of realizing a fully computerized dental CAD/CAM system. A prototype robotic dental treatment system was developed. Grasping the problems of the system led to inventions of a smaller-sized intraoral machining device.