Pilot study to assess the potential of oral appliance with lingual frenulum depressor therapy for improving respiration during sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80349977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 口腔内装置 / 舌小帯 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 咽頭気道 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 下顎前方位型 / 咽頭軌道 / 舌 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症 / 舌小帯押板 / 咽頭閉塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral appliances (OAs) for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) treatments are very effective. However, the forces generated by OAs can lead to a reduction in overjet and overbite, which can cause changes in dental occlusion during long-term treatment in patients with OSA. We hypothesized that changing the shape of the tongue and securing an airway between the dorsum of the tongue and soft palate without advancing the mandible would alleviate OSA symptoms. Therefore, we investigated the efficacy of an OA equipped with a lingual frenulum depressor (LFD) in patients with OSA.
In result, significant improvements in 3%ODI, SpO2min, and ESS score were observed following the use of the OA with LFD device at both 2 weeks and 3 months.To achieve this aim, we examined how changes in the shape of the tongue due to a novel OA equipped with an LFD would impact OSA. Our findings suggest that the OA with LFD represents a novel alternative to CPAP therapy and advancement of the mandible in patients with OSA.