Treatment strategy to oromandibular dystonia patients by means of transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 客員教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口顎ジストニア / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 近赤外光イメージング / QOL / 筋電図 / rTMS / fNIRS / 感覚運動皮質 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS) / 口下顎ジストニア / 不随意運動 / 光トポグラフィー(NIRS) / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS) / 不随意運動症 / 光トポグラフィ(NIRS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) to the primary motor cortex (M1) on quality of life (QOL) as well as cortical activities in oromandibular dystonia (OMD) with use of a MagPro system R30. As compared with healthy controls, the OMD had significantly modulated scores in the Symptom Checklist-90-R (SCL-90R) for depression and somatization, and also for dental and physical QOL. Beneficial changes obtained by application of rTMS in the OMD as compared with the preceding control condition included improved depression and somatization states shown by the SCL-90R, and dental QOL. Additional analysis also showed that rTMS improved cortical activities in the premotor cortex, supplementary motor area, and primary sensorimotor cortex, as determined by fNIRS (OMN-3000), in the OMD group. It is concluded that rTMS to M1 results in improvements in psychiatric states and dental QOL, along with associated cortical modulations in OMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口顎ジストニアの治療法については、未だ、国際的にも十分な検討がなされていない。本研究結果に示された、経頭蓋磁気刺激による口顎ジストニアの精神心理、口腔QOL、ならびに口顎の異常運動に関連する皮質活動性への改善効果は、口顎ジストニアへの経頭蓋磁気刺激の有効性を示唆するものと考えている。今後fMRIなどの脳機能検索を充実させ、かつ、さらなる検討を重ねることで、口顎ジストニアへの経頭蓋磁気刺激が臨床的に可能となるものと考えている。