Application of glass fiber-reinforced thermoplastic to clasps for removable partial dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40312045)
Research Collaborator NAGAKURA Manamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / ファイバー強化熱可塑性プラスチック / 色調安定性 / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel non-metal clasp denture (NMCD) material with excellent esthetic and mechanical properties. In this study, a glass fiber-reinforced thermoplastic (GFRTP) made from glass fiber and polypropylene was fabricated using an injection molding, for use in NMCDs. Moreover, their properties such as flexural properties and color stability were assessed. As a result, it was indicated that the GFRTPs with fiber contents of 10 or 20 mass%, and with pigment contents of 2 mass% have acceptable esthetic appearance and sufficient rigidity for NMCDs. Therefore, the fabricated GFRTPs are expected to become attractive materials for NMCDs.