Project/Area Number |
15K11204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUMA KAZUO 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (50203740)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザー加工 / 5軸加工 / 歯頸部のギャップ / 新円度 / 5軸加工 / 機械的性質 / 歯科用CAD/CAM / 完全焼結体 / ジルコニアセラミックス / 高出力レーザー / クラウン / 修復物の精度 / 熱影響層 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Directly milling zirconia computer-aided design (CAD)/computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) crowns from fully sintered zirconia blocks using a 5-axis laser milling system, compared with full sintering by heating milled semi-sintered crowns, was investigated. Results of the present study suggest the superiority of the five-axis milling system in creating a zirconia prosthesis. The above-mentioned result 2016 (Indonesia) International Dental Materials Congress, the 71st General Session of JSDMD (2018:) I announced the poster in Osaka). Furthermore, I contributed an article to DMJ (Master Journal List publication magazine) in December, 2017 and reached it by accept in April, 2018.