Toothbrushing changes the zirconia surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Shozo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40183488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 清治  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10159105)
Research Collaborator IWATA Junji
KAWASE Mayu
SUZUKI Takayuki
ANDO Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / 歯磨 / 親水性 / 表面 / 加熱 / インプラント / カーボン / ぬれ性 / 加熱処理 / ぬれ / 歯科 / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mirror polished dental restorative zirconia is water repellent, we found that 1) there was improved hydrophilicity through with toothbrushing, and 2) excellent wettability was similarly attained when annealing above 673 K. Superior cell proliferation ability on annealed samples was possible as a pretreatment for implants. According to XPS analysis, the amount of carbon adsorbed on the surface was decreased through toothbrushing and annealing. That is, toothbrushing as well as annealing have the function of removing the carbon adsorbed onto the zirconia surface, so it was clarified that hydrophilicity was obtained.