Fabrication of bioabsorbable alpha-betaTCP composite injectable bone substitute material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Maruta Michito  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40507802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアパタイト / 相変換 / 複合材料 / リン酸カルシウム / 熱処理 / 結晶性 / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the fact that alpha TCP easily transformed to beta-TCP at 1050 degrees [Celsius]. or lower. We established a new method to control dissolution rate by precipitating beta phase in alpha phase by changing processing temperature and time. By treating alpha TCP at a prescribed temperature, it was possible to precipitate the beta phase in the alpha TCP sphere. In addition, by combining the obtained alpha-beta complex type TCP with clinically available hyaluronic acid and the like, the results obtained in this study indicated that simple filling using a syringe and prevention of leakage of bone substitute material and promotion of bone regeneration was obtained. In the future, by further controlling the crystallinity of the small spheres themselves, self-destruction occurred in about one month after implantation, indicating the possibility of promoting the formation of new bone using the gaps.