Project/Area Number |
15K11212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA Makoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90196353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金高 弘恭 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
謝 国強 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (50422134)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 金属系骨補填材 / 骨移植 / 骨補填材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In oral rehabilitation for missing teeth, dental implant treatment is wide spreading for its functional and esthetic rehabilitation. To achieve ideal dental implant results, enough bone site should be needed. Dental implant treatment was often restricted by alveolar bone resorption and/or anatomical bone structure. We should consider bone graft procedure to overcome these situations. Gold standard for bone graft material is autogenous bone, though, harvesting autogenous bone cause morbidity to donor site. Therefore, development of bone graft material should be needed. Our research team developed Resorbable Magnesium-Metal glass. This material was considered gradually resorbing in animal body. This new bone graft material made by metallic atom, therefore, hardness and ductility of this graft material could higher than conventional Hydroxyapatite graft material. We demonstrated this new graft material’s potential for bone augmentation ability.