Minimally invasive treatment of periimplantitis by nonthermal irreversible electroporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI DAISUKE  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10608970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 恭之  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60159150)
三浦 真由美  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00404054)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
大木 郷資  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10803463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 殺菌 / 過硝酸 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the bactericidal effect of Peroxynitric acid on the biofilm cultured on titanium surface. Streptococcus gordonii (ATCC 10558 ) was cultured on a titanium disc with NS, 0.025% BZC, 0.2% CHX, 4.6 mmol / L PNA, and 4.6 mmol / L of PNA whichwas left standing at 25 ° C-24 hour to inactivate bactericidal activity These seven type of chemical solution were compared with bactericidal effec . As a result of the CFU assay, in PNA, the number of bacteria was less than the detection limit at an action time of 10 seconds. Compared with other disinfectants, it was suggested that PNA is useful for sterilizing bacterially contaminated titanium surfaces.