The development of an automation of the shadowless light device using a visual-line information by medical-engineering collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (00380858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎瀬 卓郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
喜安 千弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234388)
田上 直美  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 准教授 (70231660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無影灯 / 歯科治療 / 視線追尾 / 支台歯形成 / 視線解析 / LEDヘッドライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safe dental treatment requires sufficient optical illumination of the oral cavity and collaboration between the dentist and dental auxiliaries is important. To date, shadowless light devices for illumination have been operated by dental auxiliaries. To automate the position adjustment of the shadowless light device, we examined the patterns of the positions of the teeth to be treated and the position of the shadowless light device. In addition, we examined the utility of synchronizing information concerning the dentist’s line-of-vision with the illumination of the shadowless light device. Further, we examined the functioning of the light-emitting diode (LED) headlamps, which are being used more commonly in dentistry, and compared it with the functioning of shadowless light devices as light sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進行に伴い、歯科医院に通院できない高齢者が増加している。8020運動の成果もあり、80歳で20本の歯を有する人口は平成28年には5割を越えたが、残存歯のう蝕、歯周炎や義歯に対する歯科治療の需要は以前よりも高い。そのため近年、入所、入院施設で生活する高齢者に対し、往診で歯科治療を行う機会が増加している。往診先には歯科治療を行うための設備が十分に準備されていないことが多く、往診のために歯科医師が持参する器具では、歯科医院と同様の歯科治療が困難な場合もある。本研究は往診先でも安全な歯科治療を行うために、口腔内を十分に光照射する方法を導く一助となりうる。