Development for primate periodontal tissue regenerative therapy by human iPS cells for xeno-free system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Taneaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00424169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / フィーダーフリー / ゼノフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized the induction of neural crest cells, which was feeder-free, xeno-free iPS culture method. It was confirmed that neural crest cells existed in the periodontal ligament tissue of the mouse and some of them expressed PDGFRα and CD44 which are mesenchymal stem cell markers. This suggested that neural crest derived mesenchymal stem cells may be a potential source of cells for periodontal tissue regeneration therapy. In order to transplant these cells into real periodontal disease model mice, the disease model mice were prepared and evaluated. Periodontal disease induction model induced bone destruction by ligating 5-0 silk thread to mouse molar tooth. To confirm the technical reproducibility. Now, we have been preparing for transplantation.