Project/Area Number |
15K11222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Yo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30327936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 大 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00585797)
宮崎 隆 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
谷本 安浩 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40312045)
美島 健二 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
山田 篤 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | チタン / インプラント / リモデリング / ナノインデンテーション / 表面分析 / バイオメカニクス / 陽極酸化 / 細胞 / チタン‐ジルコニウム合金 / 適応的リモデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanical requirements of tissue- implant interface. The interface of spark anodized titanium- bone ingrowth likely enables a functionally graded Young’s modulus, thereby allowing reduction of stress shielding. The understanding of complex mechanical bone behavior and size-dependent properties ranging from nano- to a mesoscopic level are essential in the biomechanical optimization of implants. The requirements of regenerated tissue at the interface include high strength, fracture toughness related to ductility, and time-dependent energy dissipation and/or elastic-plastic stress distribution. Moreover, a strong relationship between strain signals and peri-implant tissue turnover could be expected, so that ideal implant biomechanics allows longevity via adaptive bone remodeling.