Differentiation control of periodontal ligament cells by the stiffness of culture surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takanori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60431946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 薫  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50514486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Masayuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40267117)
OKANO Teruo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00130237)
ISHIKAWA Isao  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10014151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硬さ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 剛性 / 歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 分化制御 / 増殖 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although clinical application of human multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells (hMSCs) has been spread for unmet medical needs, the mechanisms is not well understood. It is important to define which hMSCs are effective and how to transplant hMSC, so the evaluation index of hMSCs has been explored. Our laboratory introduced osteoinductive medium, which contains ascorbic acid, beta-glycerophosphate, and dexamethasone, for cell culture of human periodontal ligament-derived MSCs, transplanted them to periodontal defects, and observed true periodontal regeneration. Recent studies indicated the stiffness can control the differentiation of hMSCs. In this study, we cultured hMSCs on the different stiffness culture surface, and observed that higher stiffness induced more osteogenic phenotypes of hMSCs. Next generation sequencer revealed the change of gene expression by the difference of stiffness. These results suggested the stiffness of culture surface modulate the differentiation of hMSCs.