Biological stability of the tissue after implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Maiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60535219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 賢  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20610257)
今井 あかね  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 抜歯 / 骨組織 / 三叉神経節 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant placement often follows tooth extraction and both procedures are closely related. The comparison of tissues after these two procedures must give an important information for the biological stability of the tissue after implantation. This study examined alteration in tissue after implantation following tooth extraction by comparing with that after simply extraction. In male Wistar rats, the upper first molars were extracted bilaterally, where titanium implants were inserted after 1-month post-extraction in some of them. Samples were harvested at several periods after implantation or after extraction without implantation, and assessed by means of histology and micro-CT. The tissue within the extraction socket dramatically changed. Surrounding tissue around the implant chronologically became mature bone as decreasing soft tissue. Within its limitations, the present study suggested healing after implantation gradually proceeded compared with that after extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント治療は、臨床的に絶えず改良が試みられ、欠損補綴の選択肢として不可欠なものとなっている。しかしながら、活発な臨床応用に対し、基礎的な裏付けとなる研究は十分ではない。本研究では、インプラント治療に関わる抜歯とインプラント埋入による変化に関して、組織形態計測やマイクロCTなどを用いた比較検討を行うことで、インプラント治療における組織の治癒を新たな観点から検証することができたと考えている。