Control and biological functionalization of biological aging of titanium surface by electrolytic reducing ionic water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMONORI MATSUNO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80199827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 一成  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10632531)
橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20228430)
Research Collaborator MIKI takahito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチタン / バイオロジカルエイジング / 電解還元性イオン水 / 親水性 / タンパク吸着 / 細胞接着 / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨インプラント接触率 / 動物実験 / 骨形成 / 骨接触率 / 接触角 / 細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological aging of titanium (Ti) decreases in hydrophilicity and protein adsorption due to adherence of carbon and nitrogen in the air to the Ti surface with time, influences osseointegration. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the biofunctionalization to control the biological aging of the Ti surface and to enhance the bone bioactivity, using electrolytically reduced ionic water that exerts a high cleaning effect by electrical repulsion.
As a result, carbon in the Ti surface was reduced to a highly hydrophilic surface by immersion in electrolytic reducing ion water, and protein adsorption and cell adhesion were significantly increased. In addition, the contact rate of bone and Ti surface at the early stage of implantation was also significantly increased, and biological aging could be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療による咀嚼機能の回復は一般的となった。しかし、十分な骨量や骨質の低下した高齢者は増加していくため、インプラントの生着率や残存率は低下が懸念される。この原因の1つに経時的にチタン表面が劣化するバイオロジカルエイジングがある。そこで、本研究では特殊な電解還元性イオン水にチタンを浸漬するだけで、インプラント表面に生体活性を付与できる簡便かつ安全な表面処理法を評価し、その有用性を証明した。