Study on minimally invasive tissue sterilization in regenerative medicine using atmospheric pressure low temperature plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (50233101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 感染根管モデル / プラズマ処理水 / 殺菌効果 / 生体安全性 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 殺菌活性 / プラズマ殺菌 / ラジカル種 / 口腔病原微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate atmospheric low temperature plasma as a basic research for the development of technology that can non-invasively sterilize regenerated transplanted tissues and host recipient tissues. It was verified that the active species produced by the plasma show sufficient bactericidal activity and that the activity disappears in a short time and does not show residual activity.
In the verification of the infection model, plasma treated water showed a very high effect in a shorter time than the irradiation method. As a result of conducting a safety test of plasma treated water in a graft recipient tissue and transplanted cell (monolayer cell and graft tissue sheet) model, no metabolic activity failure was observed, and high safety was shown.
Therefore, it was concluded that plasma-treated water has high bactericidal activity and biological tissue safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の再生医療は臨床での実用化レベルに達しており、再生組織のベースとなるiPS 細胞が高率に分離される歯髄の使用が増加すると思われるが、口腔からの感染と隣り合わせである。しかし既存の消毒薬は組織の損傷・細胞毒性が懸念されるため使用できず、抗菌薬に依存しているため、抗菌薬アレルギー患者は適応外とされているが、そのような症例も等しく再生医療を受けられる必要性に迫られると予想される。プラズマ処理水に含まれる活性種は、検出限界以下まで殺菌する一方で、ほぼ組織毒性を示さないことが今回の研究で明らかとなった。したがって再生医療のみならず、広く医療全般での有用性が期待される。