Influence of inflammation on Bone Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Li Xianqi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 匡基  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00507684)
楊 静  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (50410436)
各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / 炎症サイトカイン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ステロイド / サイトカイン / 骨免疫 / 皮質骨由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bone regeneration model was established by compact bone derived cells (CBDCs) in immunocompetent mice, new bone formation was observed, the expression of inflammatory cytokine IL-4, IL-17 and Osterix were increased from 2 weeks to 4 weeks. The levels of IL-6 and TNF-α were keeps in high value as compared with nude mice. After steroid administration, early inflammatory cell infiltration and IL-4, TNF-α were decreased in the transplantation site. Even with steroid short-time administration, the expression of inflammatory cytokines such IL-6 were elevated, the apoptosis and TRAP positive cells were also increased.