Application of trabecular bone references in diagnostic imaging of dental implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有地 榮一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科インプラント治療 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 骨密度 / 顎骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation it was evaluated three kinds of trabecular bone references to assess a cancellous bone density of the jaws for cone-beam computed tomography (CT) for dental use.
Black and white binary images were produced in trabecular bone references fabricated using micro-streolithography and used hydroxyapatite (HA) block with 4 levels of porosity. The mean rate of white pixels to ROI pixels was differed with a substance rate of their references. So, their references were difficult to apply assessment of a cancellous bone density in the jaws.The acrylic resin with radiopaque fillers developed on a basis of CT values (350 H.U.) might be assessed a cancellous bone density of the jaws in preoperative diagnostic imaging using cone-beam CT of dental implant treatment.