Development of nano capsules toward MR imaging agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshimasa  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30454573)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Akiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘミクリプトファン / ナノカプセル / ガドリニウム / MRI / 造影剤 / カプセル / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gadolinium-containing nano-capsules were synthesized and determined their structure. The obtained nano-capsules were revealed to improve the relaxivity of water compared to Gd-DTPA, mono and dinuclear gadolinium complexes. In addition, a nano-capsule bearing a tri-amide group was synthesized and determined the structure. It was clarified that an acetylcholine was encapsulated inside the cavity of nano-capsule. A nano-capsule having biphenyl linkers was synthesized and performed structure determination. It was revealed that the nano-capsule was simultaneously encapsulated three components of cobalt ion, chloroform and acetonitrile inside the cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガドリニウムMRI造影剤は、遊離のガドリニウムイオンが組織に沈着し肝臓・骨髄などに毒性を持つことが報告されていることから、ガドリニウムイオンの濃度を増やすことなく高感度化することが望まれている。本研究成果で得られたガドリニウム内包ナノカプセルは、ガドリニウムイオンを分子状のカプセル内部に導入した初めての例であり、水の緩和度がガドリニウムイオンの内包化により向上することを示した初めての例である。本手法がガドリニウムMRI造影剤を高感度化するための新たな選択肢となると考えられる。