Regenerative effect of dentin and periodontal tissue by cytokine therapy induced due to Er:YAG laser combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyuki  鶴見大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生科, 准教授 (70288116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEr:YAGレーザー / hPDL細胞 / 歯髄細胞(組織) / TGF-β / MMP / プラスミン / HSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β), which is an important cytokine that controls cell proliferation and differentiation, was activated in hPDL cells by Er:YAG laser irradiation. However, the direct activation was not done, and MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-8 gene expression was involved in its activation, suggesting the involvement of HSP90α.
Er:YAG laser irradiation on the porcine pulp tissue had an effect of increasing ALP activity, and MMPs activity of 53,45,40 kDa and non-MMP activity of 33 kDa were observed. Enhancement of MMP-2 gene expression was recognized by laser irradiation on immortalized cells (PPU-7 cells) derived from porcine pulp tissue, and it was considered to be involved in TGF-β activity.