Detrmination of leucocyte subsets and measurement of cytokines in human volunteer and candida patients saliva by flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YUTAKA  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90250464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏崎 晴彦  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10344516)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
大内 学  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80711902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液 / フローサイトメトリー / 難治性口腔粘膜疾患 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a set of experiments to verify whether saliva or blood was more effective for the measurement of cytokine levels. We did not freeze the samples for storage and used fresh samples instead. We used the CBA method to measure the seven cytokines immediately after sampling, including Th1 (IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-2, IL-6), Th2 (IL-4, IL-10), and Th17 (IL-17) cytokines. The levels of Th1, Th2, and Th17 cytokine in saliva obtained from the volunteers were significantly higher than those in the blood samples. Through this preliminary research, we found that it was easier to detect various cytokines in the saliva than in blood, and that the levels of the seven types of cytokines were significantly higher in saliva than in blood.