Analysis of damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) in autologous tissue-engineered cartilage and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨再生医療 / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain stable outcomes in regenerative medicine, quality of cells for transplantation is of great importance. Potentially, cellular stress results in the release of damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), and activates immunological responses, affecting the outcomes of transplanted tissues. In this study, we intentionally prepared necrotic chondrocytes to be gradually dying and releasing DAMPs, and investigated how the viability of chondrocytes could affect the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage. It was suggested that DAMPs from necrotic chondrocytes could prompt migration of more immune cells, worsening the maturation of tissue-engineered cartilage.