Analysis of the cleft lip/palate development mechanism using the p53 knockout mouse with Artificial insemination frozen embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yasumitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90419276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口蓋裂 / p53遺伝子 / コンソミックマウス / 感受性遺伝子 / 放射線照射 / ノックアウトマウス / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We regarded p53 gene known as tumor suppressor gene as "a guardian of the teratogenesis". It was intended to search effect of p53 on cleft lip and palate formation in the CL/Fr mouse (cleft lip and palate sensitive strain). We analyzed to use the p53 knockout CL/Fr mouse artificial insemination frozen embryos.
Cleft lip in the CL/Frp53(-/-) mouse was suggested to be caused by specific malformation without the report so far. The cleft palate in the p53(-/-) mouse was almost the clinical condition of so-called complete cleft palate, and the palatine process was found. The size of the palatine process was very small, and most of the growth to a horizontal direction was proved not to occur.