Analysis of the effect on nasal cavity morphology and nasal air resistance by maxillo-mandibular orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE DAICHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30571905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
小島 拓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90515777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顎矯正手術 / 気道 / 鼻腔形態 / 鼻腔通気度 / 気道形態 / 顎骨安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 47 patients in whom jaw deformities were corrected by orthognathic surgery: a combination of Le Fort I osteotomy and bilateral sagittal split osteotomies in 32 patients (group A) and bilateral sagittal split osteotomies in 15 patients (group B). The amount of jaw movements was evaluated on lateral cephalograms taken before surgery and more than six months after surgery. Morphological changes of the nasal and oronasopharyngeal airway were evaluated using helical computed tomography (CT) before surgery and more than six months after surgery, and nasal airway resistance (NAR) for the objective evaluation of nasal respiratory function was measured by anterior rhinomanometry.
In conclusion, there was little association of changes in maxillomandibular position or nasal and oronasopharyngeal airway morphologies with nasal respiratory function. This might be because of compensatory biomedical action to maintain nasal respiratory function.