Development of the freeze culture mucosa due to more uniform oral mucosa epithelium preceding / stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30444178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳澤 享子  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織工学 / 凍結培養粘膜 / 口腔粘膜前駆/幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜上皮前駆/幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜上皮前駆・幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After having cryopreserved the cells which we performed filtering and magnetic cell sorting(MACS) in for the development of the freeze culture mucosa due to more uniform oral mucosa epithelium outrider / stem cells, we made the culture mucosa and were going to evaluate it.However, the culture of oral mucosa epithelial cells became difficult, and the change of growth factors was required.We changed human keratinocyte growth supplement-V2 by growth factors to HKGS, and the examination that the manufacture of similar culture mucosa was enabled was required.
As a result, it was confirmed after growth factors change that manufacture of similar culture oral mucosa was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長因子変更後もフィルタリング後の均一な培養上皮細胞による凍結培養粘膜の作製が可能であった。作製方法の変更によっても、同様の培養口腔粘膜の作製が可能であることが確認された。このことから同方法で、さらなる均一な細胞の選択法の検討が可能になるものと考えられる。動物への移植を行うための培養口腔粘膜の作成が可能んとなったことから、より臨床に向けた研究が可能となったと考えられた。