Oral cancer treatment which applied the epidermal growth factor receptor degradation by catechin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hitoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40362917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / カテキン / 増殖抑制 / アポトーシス / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGCG is a major constituent of green tea. The aim of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic potential of EGCG for targeting human OSCC in vitro and in vivo. In the in vitro experiments, EGCG suppressed HSC-3 cell viability in a time- and dose-dependent manner. Cell cycle analysis showed that EGCG induced G1 phase arrest of the tumor cells. Treatment with EGCG significantly increased caspase 3 and 7 activities, and the percentage of apoptotic cells as compared to control cells. In the in vivo xenograft experiment on mice, EGCG treatment resulted in a 45.2% reduction in tumor size as compared with the control group. There were significant differences in Ki-67 expression between the EGCG treatment group and control group, and the percentage of apoptotic cells in the EGCG treatment group was significantly greater than that in the control group. These results indicated that EGCG significantly inhibited cell proliferation by affecting the cell cycle progression and apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)は口腔領域で最も一般的な悪性腫瘍の1つである。現在の治療戦略にもかかわらず、生存率は数十年間改善されていない。したがって、OSCCの治療への新しいアプローチを開発することは重要であった。我々の結果は、口腔癌治療への新しいアプローチとしてのエピガロカテキン-3-ガレート(EGCG)の治療応用への可能性を示唆した。