Development of novel therapeutic methods for malignant tumors targeting PDE2 gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA TAKU  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 香澄  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsphosphodiesterase / cAMP / melanoma / 悪性黒色腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphodiesterase (PDE) is a degrading enzyme of intracellular transmitter (cAMP and/or cGMP) and 11 types (PDE 1 - PDE 11) are present. We have reported that PDE 2 is involved in the invasion of malignant tumor cells, and the mutation of a specific site of PDE2 gene. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between cell invasion and this mutation. Invasion was promoted by overexpression of mutant in oral malignant melanoma cells without expression of PDE2. And, invasion cells were heterozygous. From this results, we confirmed that the mutation of PDE 2 may be related to cell invasion.