Elucidation of metastasis regulation mechanism of oral malignant melanoma by phosphodiesterase 1 inhibitor for novel therapeutic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 琢  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / Phosphodiesterase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism that PDE1 inhibitor suppresses mobility of malignant melanoma cells. Sildenafil inhibited the polymerization of actin at the leading edge of the human oral malignant melanoma MAA cells, and also inhibited the formation of lamellipodia. Since MAA cells express PDE1 and do not express PDE5, the elevation of intracellular cAMP concentration through inhibition of PDE1 may be involved in suppression of the mobility of MAA by sildenafil.