Research of the regulation of carcinoma by inhibition of nuclear receptor pathway and molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomotake  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20510978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 俊介  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40585725)
和田 孝一郎  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核内受容体 / 扁平上皮癌 / 転移 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / FABP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that PPARgamma is highly expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma and regulate the pathway of FABP4. In this study, we found FABP4 is ectopically expressed on Squamous cell carcinoma. Knockdown of FABP4 by siRNA in cultured cell lines of Squamous cell carcinoma dramatically suppressed the cell growth. These results imply a potentially important and novel role for the inhibition of FABP4 function in the treatment of squamous cell carcinoma and the preventation of tumor invasion and metastasis.