Analyses of the effects of neuropeptides activated in hypothalamus on the characteristics of feeding behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Susumu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00367541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
石濱 孝二  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 招へい教員 (30432454)
榎本 明史  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70432549)
辻 忠孝  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50527231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳内生理活性物質 / 神経ペプチド / 顎口腔刺激 / 摂食行動 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 三叉神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of neuropeptides produced in the hypothalamic area on the pattern of feeding behavior using adult Wistar rats. Intraventricular injection of α-MSH, antiorexigenic agent, prolonged the latency to eat, decreased cumulative food intake and the duration of feeding bouts. In contrast, AgRP, orexigenic agent produced in arcuate nucleus, stimulated the drinking behavior in all cases examined, but showed only modest effects on the feeding behavior. We also examined the direct effects of neuropeptides on the membrane properties of mesencephalic trigeminal neurons using whole cell patch-clamp recording technique. Both orexin and NPY demonstrated inward current and stimulated membrane excitabilities by acceleration of spike repolarization and increase of spike frequency in repetitive discharges. These effects were suppressed in the presence of H89 or cherelythrine, suggesting the involvement of PKA, PKC dependent signaling pathway.