Pathological study for the osteoporosis produced by the osteoblastic niche and hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMACHIKA EIKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨粗鬆症 / ビスフォスフォネート / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / リンパ球 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of T cells was influenced by the ovariectomy and admistrations of bisphosphonate or teriparatide. The number of CD3+ cells within the femur bone marrow of the mice was down-regulated by the ovariectomy and administration of zoledronate. However, this number was up-regulated by the administration of teriparatide.
Mineral/matrix ration was significantly increased by the administration of zoledronate within the newly formed bone in the mandible of mice, however crystallinity, relative proteoglycan content and collgen structural integrity were significantly decreased.