Investigation of reguratory system of VEGF-VEGFR signaling via VEGFR2 by anti-bone modifying agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2017)
Hiroshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (30456230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
太田 耕司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20335681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨代謝阻害薬関連顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mononuclear cells were isolated from peripheral blood by the density gradient method and CD11b positive cells (CD11b +) were further extracted by the magnetic cell sorting method. Osteoclast differentiation was induced in CD11b + cells by RANKL. Further administration of zoledronic acid inhibited the formation of osteoclasts of CD11b + cells, and the expression of NFATc1 and VEGFR2, which are osteoclast differentiation markers, also declined. Furthermore, in order to investigate the effect of differentiation of osteoclasts of VEGFR2, administration of VEGFR2 neutralizing antibody and differentiation of osteoclasts resulted in inhibition of osteoclast differentiation in a concentration dependent manner by administration of neutralizing antibody.