Analysis of EMT-inducing mechanism in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Shimasue  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40335683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛梅 圭  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
東川 晃一郎  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (80363084)
重石 英生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 講師 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / EMT / 浸潤・転移 / Snail / 癌の浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EMT definately is involved in cancer invasion and metastasis, indeed cancer cells undergo malignant progress with EMT intensity. Snail controls the differentiation transition of oral cancer cells. Abundant expression of Slug, a family molecule of Snail, in basal cells of squamous epithelium contlols generationg the epithelium structure, thus oral squamous basal cells-derived cell line RT-7 showed expression of Slug and aquired cell motility like EMT phenomenon. In oral cencer cell lines, reciprocal expressions of Snail and Slug were applied to the reciprocal expression of LIV1 and ZIP2, both Zn ion transportor molecules on the membrane, which controls EMT intensity and differentiation of cancer cell, resulting in oral cancer progression.