Analysis of cellular endocrinological properties of CD133-positive oral cancer-derived sphere in a serum-free suspension culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toratani Shigeaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (90172220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔がん / がん幹細胞 / CD133 / 口腔癌 / 無血清浮遊培養 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intended to develop a novel diagnostic and therapeutic method targeting cancer stem cells of human oral cancer and performed cellular and molecular biological characteristics analysis of CD133 positive cell group isolated from oral squamous cell carcinoma cell (OSCC) in serum - free culture system.
As a result, there was a transit mechanism from CD133 positive cells to negative cells or from CD133 negative cells to positive cells in OSCC. EGF and SHH were thought to promote transit from CD133 negative cells to positive cells. On the other hand, anticancer agent and hypoxic environment targeted only CD133 negative cells, and transit from negative cells to positive cells was considered not to be inhibited. It seems that the EGF and SHH pathways play an important role in maintaining the function of the positive cell OSCC.