Functions of a novel hypoxia-inducible reprogramming factor GLIS1 in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Keiji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90335688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 低酸素 / 遺伝子 / がん幹細胞 / がん細胞分化 / hypoxia / 細胞分化 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GLI-similar 1 (GLIS1) is important for the reprogramming of fibroblasts into induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). However, the molecular mechanisms of regulation of GLIS1 expression and its function remain unclear. We previously demonstrated that GLIS1 expression was dramatically increased under hypoxic conditions by HIF-2α cooperating with AP-1 family members in cancer cells. We thus conducted this study to analyze GLIS1 functions in cancer cells. As results of functional analyses by using GLIS1-overexpressing cells or inhibition with siRNA, GLIS1 was found to inhibit cell proliferation, but increase cell migration and sphere formation capacity in cancer cells. Comprehensive gene expression analyses indicated that GLIS1 regulated tissue remodeling, EMT, adipogenesis, glycolysis, and so on. Further inhibitor of DNA methylation (5-azaC) treatment increased expressions of GLIS1 in various cancer cell lines, suggesting epigenetic regulation in cancer cells.