Challenge of leptin as new healing accelerant for wound healing and intractable stomatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Keiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (70380029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (20200214)
工藤 隆治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10263865)
玉谷 哲也  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
藤澤 健司  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40228979)
高丸 菜都美  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40513031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレプチン / 創傷治癒 / 創傷治癒不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out to examine the healing promotion effects such as wound healing with the leptin or the extraction socket. As a result, (1) leptin was detected in fibroblasts of mouse skin wound healing, (2) leptin promoted mouse fibroblasts, and (3) skin wound healing and healing of extraction tooth socket delayed slightness in comparison with a wild type with the leptin-deficient (ob/ob) mouse. Leptin was able to suggest possibility with wound healing and a healing of extraction tooth socket promotion effect, but wound healing and healing of extraction tooth socket promotion were not significantly accepted in the experiment that added leptin in ob/ob mouse.