Saliva as a potential tool for diagnosis and severity classification of dry mouth including Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Keiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60740719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / ドライマウス / 唾液 / サイトカイン / TLR8 / フローサイトメトリー法 / DNAマイクロアレイ法 / ELISA法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an organ-specific autoimmune disease in which the exocrine glands such as salivary glands and lacrimal glands are specifically damaged, and is mainly caused by dry mouth and dry eye. With regard to the diagnostic method, a complicated and highly invasive test is also included, so a simple and repeatable test method is required. Therefore, we focused on saliva that can be collected easily and collected many times, and conducted research with the goal of diagnosing SS and classifying its severity by analyzing its components.
First, analysis of the salivary gland tissue of SS patients showed significant expression of a protein called TLR8, which is involved in autoimmune diseases and induces inflammatory substances, and was suggested to be involved in the onset of SS. We are currently studying the expression in saliva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群の診断方法に関しては専門機関でしかできない画像検査や口唇腺生検といった侵襲性の高い検査も含まれるため、簡便かつ繰り返し行える検査法が必要である。そこで採取しやすく、何度も採取できる唾液に着目し、その成分を分析する事で診断やその重症度分類を行うことを目標として研究を行った。
まずSS患者の唾液線組織を分析したところ、自己免疫疾患に関与するし炎症性物質を誘発するTLR8というタンパクの有意な発現を認め、SSの発症に関与していることが示唆された。現在唾液中の発現に関しても研究中である。