The role of ID protein family on proliferation and invasion of salivary gland cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA TOMOKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50314951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 悦秀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00231639)
山田 朋弘  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60335619)
中野 旬之  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60511730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsID1 / ID2 / 唾液腺癌 / 浸潤、転移 / Id2 / 扁平上皮癌 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / ホルモン療法 / IDタンパク / 性ステロイドホルモン / ID遺伝子ファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors of DNA-binding (ID) proteins are negative regulators of basic helix-loop-helix transcription factors and generally stimulate cell proliferation and inhibit differentiation. We previously determined that ID1 was highly expressed in aggressive salivary gland cancer (SGC) cells in culture. Here, we show that ID2 is also expressed in aggressive SGC cells. ID2 knockdown triggers important changes in cell behavior, that is, it significantly reduces the expression of N-cadherin, vimentin and Snail, induces E-cadherin expression and leads to a more differentiated phenotype exemplified by changes in cell shape. Moreover, ID2 knockdown almost completely suppresses invasion and the expression of matrix metalloproteinase 9. In conclusion, ID2 expression maintains an aggressive phenotype in SGC cells, and ID2 repression triggers a reduction in cell aggressiveness.