Transplantation effect of ADSC and SVF cells on ARONJ-like lesions in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSHIMA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHISAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
OTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / デノスマブ / 骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死 / 細胞治療 / 非培養SVF細胞 / 病因 / 治療法 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤関連顎骨壊死 / 抗RANKL抗体製剤関連顎骨壊死 / 動物モデル / 抗癌剤 / 顎骨壊死 / 抗RANKL抗体 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that BRONJ and DRONJ occurred in patients taking bisphosphonates and denosumab, respectively. However, the exact mechanism of ONJ is not clear. Moreover, definitive treatment strategies for ONJ have not been developed. On the other hand, adipose-derived stem cells and non-cultured stromal vascular fraction cells of adipose tissue have been demonstrated to have anti-inflammatory and regenerative effects on several injured tissues. Hence, the aim of this study was to investigate the transplantation effects of ADSC and SVF cells on BRONJ- and DRONJ-like lesions in mice. Both transplantation of ADSC and SVF ameliorated BRONJ- and DRONJ-like lesions. This healing effect was stronger SVF vs. ADSC transplantation. Hence, transplantation of non-cultured SVF cells of adipose tissue would become a novel treatment strategy of ONJ in human.