Development of human periosteal-derived cell sheets cultured on an amniotic membrane substrate for bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanamura Narisato  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 傑  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90398389)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
本城 賢一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00756877)
足立 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
Research Collaborator SOTOZONO Chie
NAKAMURA Takahiro
ADACHI Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periosteal-derived cells (PDCs) were cultured on AM to generate novel periosteal cell sheets, and the kinetics of the cell sheets were immunohistochemically investigated in vivo. The AM was collected from the placenta during a caesarean section. For PDCs, primary culture of the periosteal tissue was passaged 3-4 times. These cells were cultured on AM. The resulting culture sheets were transplanted under the renal capsules of nude mice, and were removed after 4 weeks.
PDCs proliferated on AM, forming single cell sheets, which demonstrates that AM is suitable as a culture substrate. The periosteum contains cells that have the ability to differentiate into osteoblasts and osteocytes. The cell sheets expressed osteoblast proteins, which were maintained even in an in vivo environment.