BNCT suppressed the transition and invasion ability of the oral cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kirita Tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲川 洋介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00714875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNCT / BPA / 5-FU / がん治療 / ホウ素製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our animal experiments suggested thatthe advance administration of 5-FU does not have any impact on BPA accumulation in normal tissue, but it is suggested that this lowers BPA accumulation in tumor tissue. It is thought that the cell cycle in the G2/M cycle stopping due to 5-FU and the decrease in the expression of protein related to cell proliferation affected the metabolism of amino acids and was linked to a decrease in the absorption of BPA.
Additionally,in the animal experiments in which cancer cells were transplanted to mice, sequentially the tumors and normal tissue of the BPA administration group and the F-BPA administration group were taken, and, using ICP after the ashing process, the sequential changes in each of the tissues were approximated in both the BPA administration group and the F-BPA group. It was considered reasonable to expect boron accumulation of BPA in the PET examination using F-BPA, and to start up a BNCT treatment plan.