Mechanisms involved in inhibition of osteoclast formation by beta-glucan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Wataru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40405551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / curdlan / dectin-1 / オートファジー / spleen tyrosine kinase / エンドサイトーシス / PI3-kinase / cudrlan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we have demonstrated that the dectin-1 agonsist curdlan inhibits osteoclast formation through autophagy-induced Syk protein degradation.
To clarify the detailed molecular mechanisms of curdlan on osteoclast formation, we examined the Syk expression in dectin-1 over expressing RAW264.7 cells (d-RAWs) and observed the time-dependent Syk protein degradation in the presence of curdlan. Pretreatment with the autophagy/lysosome inhibitor, bafilomycin A1 markedly blocked the Syk degradation induced by curdlan. We also found that curdlan stimulation increased and autolysosome formation and the expression of autophagy marker, LC3-II. These results indicate that autophagy plays an important role in inhibition of osteoclast formation by curdlan via degradation of Syk protein. Furthermore, present study revealed that activation of phosphoinositide 3-kinase and internalization of curdlan-dencti-1 complex are required for the curdlan-induced syk degradation in d-RAWs.