Regulatory mechanisms of redox-sensitive transcription factor activation by antioxidative phenol-related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yukio  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00286014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化剤 / フェノール関連化合物 / 酸化還元 / 転写因子 / 抗酸化性フェノール関連化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the inhibitory effects of phenol-related compounds such as eugenol, bis-eugenol, resveratrol, quercetin, polyene carotenoids such as β-carotene and lycopene, and α,β-unsaturated carbonyl compounds on the expression of pro-inflammatory bioactive compounds and activation of redox-sensitive transcription factors in mammalian cells upon stimulation with LPS. At low concentrations, some antioxidant phenolic compounds exhibit anti-inflammatory properties. In view of the observed upregulation of heme oxygenase 1 mRNA expression by these compounds, it is suggested that their anti-inflammatory activity can lead to enhancement of the potency of the electrophile/antioxidant response element transcription system related to their radical-scavenging activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化還元感受性転写因子であるNF-κB、Hif1α、Nrf2等は炎症や低酸素、酸化ストレスで活性化され、生活習慣病を引き起こす素因になると考えられており、その活性制御の不良により炎症性疾患や悪性新生物が発症する。それゆえ、今回の研究成果は抗酸化性を有するフェノール関連化合物等の酸化還元感受性転写因子の活性化調節のメカニズムの一端を解明し創薬に重要な役割を果たすと考える。昨今の天然資源の健康食品や医薬品への応用が報じられている中で、転写因子活性化調節作用を担うフェノール関連化合物を始めとした抗酸化性化合物を探査することは光線化学療法を含めた多くの難治性口腔疾患の新たな治療を導くものと考えられる。